Xanthan gum comes naturally in gum polysaccharide that is extracted from the fermentation of sugar (glucose). It is used extensively in variety of cosmetics and other personal products. It is used in skin and hair care products, bath products, makeup and toothpaste production.
Xanthan gum is been used in cosmetics products as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer. It helps to produce a great increase in the viscosity of a liquid. This can be done simply by adding a little amount of gum to the liquid.
Xanthan gum can be used as an ingredient in many production and manufacturing. For instance, It can be used in making cleansers, masks, serum, peels and skin conditioning products.
The gum has the capacity to hold water. In addition, It boosts freeze melt stability and helps to expand shelf life and stabilization of a product.
Xanthan gum is a common element in brands that produce organic skincare products as a result of natural origins. It is been made dried, grounded into a fine powder and It can be mixed with liquid to form gel or gum gel. Therefore, It is used as a binder and surfactant emulsifying agent xanthan gum gives a quick thickening and produces a clearest gels/gums. It is popularly regarded as an outstanding natural source for thickener in cosmetic production. For Instance, in the production of lotions, creams, shower gels, liquid soap, shampoos and body washes. In conclusion, It aids in the prevention of oil separation in formulas and suspends particles.